Properly engineered commercial HVAC installations for Henderson retail typically specify 15 to 25 percent more cooling tonnage than an office building of identical square footage. The reason is the cumulative impact of door-cycling infiltration loads (60 to 120 door cycles per hour during peak shopping traffic), display lighting heat at 8 to 15 watts per square foot for apparel and fashion retail, and the dehumidification load from frequent outdoor air exchange during the Henderson monsoon shoulder season June through September.
Every time a customer walks through a Henderson retail storefront door at 2 PM on a July afternoon, roughly 800 to 1,500 cubic feet of 110-degree outdoor air infiltrates the conditioned space, displacing cooled 72-degree indoor air through the building envelope. Across a 12-hour retail operating day with steady afternoon traffic, that air exchange happens 700 to 1,400 times, an infiltration load a square-footage tonnage estimate completely misses but a properly engineered Manual N calculation captures.
The Air Conditioning Contractors of America's Manual N Light Commercial Load Calculation is the methodology Clark County and the 2024 IECC reference for commercial mechanical permits on retail tenant installations. Manual N accounts for application type, building construction, infiltration rate, internal heat gains, occupancy schedule, and the local ASHRAE design cooling temperature (109 degrees Fahrenheit for Henderson). Square-footage rule-of-thumb estimates consistently produce oversized equipment that short-cycles and fails 5 to 8 years sooner than properly sized installations.
The nameplate efficiency rating on a commercial rooftop unit installed in Henderson tells most of the truth, but not all of it. Manufacturer SEER2 and IEER ratings get measured at standard ARI test conditions, which assume 95-degree outdoor ambient temperature and stable indoor return air. In actual Henderson commercial operation across Green Valley, Anthem, Inspirada, and the West Henderson industrial corridor, equipment runs against sustained 105 to 115-degree ambient temperatures from late May through September, monsoon-driven outdoor dust loading on condenser coils, and indoor heat gains that exceed design assumptions any time the building runs full occupancy. Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV in 2026 calls for equipment specified to perform in this real climate, not the lab conditions that produced the brochure numbers.
High-efficiency commercial HVAC equipment uses a different design philosophy than the standard-tier units that dominated the Henderson commercial market for the past two decades. Variable-speed compressors, variable frequency drives on blower motors, economizer logic, electronic expansion valves, and integrated BACnet automation work together to deliver real-world capacity and energy performance that holds steady when the outdoor temperature climbs past the equipment's rated test range. The math on a high-efficiency Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV becomes meaningful when the building owner stops comparing nameplate SEER2 numbers and starts comparing actual annual kilowatt-hour consumption against the alternative.
Commercial HVAC efficiency is measured by three primary ratings, and high-efficiency installations in Henderson have to perform well against all three. SEER2 captures seasonal efficiency across a mixed-temperature year, which underweights desert climates because most of the equipment's runtime concentrates in the brutal months. EER2 measures full-load efficiency at the 95-degree ARI condition, which sits 15 to 20 degrees below actual Henderson July afternoon ambient. IEER, the Integrated Energy Efficiency Ratio used for commercial equipment, weights performance across four part-load operating points and offers the most honest comparison for Henderson commercial installations where the equipment spends most of its operating time running between 50 and 75 percent of nameplate capacity.
Standard commercial rooftop packaged units in the Henderson market historically operated in the 11 to 13 EER range, with corresponding IEER values around 12 to 14. High-efficiency packaged units installed in 2026 reach IEER values of 18 to 22 on the same nameplate tonnage. That gap, applied across a Henderson summer where the equipment runs 14 to 16 hours per day, translates to actual energy savings of 25 to 40 percent on cooling load for a like-for-like Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV.
The capacity retention story matters even more than the efficiency story in the Henderson climate. Standard-tier commercial RTUs lose 8 to 12 percent of rated cooling capacity when outdoor ambient climbs from the 95-degree ARI test point to actual 110-degree Henderson July ambient. High-efficiency units with electronic expansion valves and properly sized condenser coils retain 95 to 97 percent of rated capacity at the same outdoor condition. For a 10-ton building, that capacity gap means the standard unit struggles to hold setpoint during peak afternoon hours while the high-efficiency unit performs at design intent.
Henderson commercial property owners with 2010 to 2018 standard-tier rooftop packaged units typically watch the equipment reach end-of-service-life in years 10 to 12 rather than the manufacturer's 15 to 20 year design service life. The Mojave Desert operating profile explains the gap. Sustained 110-degree ambient operation runs the compressor's run capacitor near the top of its rated temperature range for five to six consecutive months per year, which shortens capacitor service life from the typical 10 to 15 years down to 4 to 7 years in Henderson commercial installations. Contactor pitting and welding occur faster under sustained high-inrush start cycles when the unit short-cycles from oversizing or improperly tuned controls.
The single most expensive failure mode in Henderson commercial RTUs is compressor lockout from sustained overheating. A scroll compressor designed to operate at suction and discharge temperatures within the manufacturer envelope can exit that envelope when outdoor coil airflow drops 15 to 25 percent during a haboob dust event in July or August. The compressor's internal protection trips, the unit shuts down, and the technician arriving to diagnose the failure finds either a tripped overload, a burned-out compressor winding, or both. Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV using high-efficiency equipment with oversized condenser coils, variable-speed condenser fans, and dust-resistant coil coatings extends the operating envelope and keeps the compressor inside its designed temperature window even during monsoon dust loading.
Standard commercial RTUs use single-stage or two-stage scroll compressors that cycle on at full capacity, satisfy the thermostat, and shut off. Variable-speed inverter-driven compressors used in high-efficiency commercial installations modulate continuously between 25 and 100 percent of rated capacity, matching cooling output to actual building load. For a Henderson commercial building running 60 to 70 percent of nameplate cooling load through most of the operating day, that variable-speed modulation produces real efficiency improvements that show up on monthly utility bills.
The starting characteristics matter equally in the Henderson commercial market. Standard scroll compressors draw 4 to 6 times rated current during startup, which stresses contactor components and creates voltage sag on the building's electrical service during the inrush period. Variable-speed compressors with inverter drives soft-start at low frequency and ramp up smoothly, eliminating the inrush event entirely. Across a Henderson commercial building with three to five RTUs cycling independently across a summer day, the inrush elimination extends component life and reduces nuisance failures of contactors, run capacitors, and start relays.
The dehumidification benefit matters in the Mojave Desert's monsoon shoulder season. Henderson July and August occasionally see dew points climb into the 60s during active monsoon weather, which most building occupants experience as a sticky, uncomfortable conditioned space even when the dry-bulb temperature reads 72 degrees on the thermostat. Variable-speed compressors run at lower part-load capacity for longer durations, which allows the evaporator coil to extract more latent heat from the return airstream and produce better dehumidification performance than a single-stage unit that cycles on and off.
Variable frequency drive technology on commercial blower motors and condenser fans is now standard on high-efficiency Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV equipment. The blower VFD allows indoor airflow to ramp continuously between 30 and 100 percent of nameplate CFM based on actual building demand. For a Henderson office building with light occupancy in the early morning and full occupancy by mid-afternoon, the blower VFD produces meaningful fan energy savings across the operating day while the conditioned space stays comfortable.
Economizer logic is the other Mojave Desert efficiency feature that pays back faster than most Henderson commercial property owners realize. From October through April, Henderson sees outdoor temperatures regularly drop below the indoor return air temperature, particularly during nighttime occupancy or early morning building startup. Properly configured economizers detect those conditions and pull outdoor air directly into the conditioned space, providing free cooling without running the compressor. A Henderson commercial RTU with functional economizer logic typically reduces annual cooling energy consumption by 8 to 15 percent compared to the same equipment with the economizer locked out or improperly configured.
The federal R-454B refrigerant transition that took effect January 1, 2026 under EPA SNAP Rule 24 created a useful timing alignment for Henderson commercial property owners considering an HVAC replacement. R-454B has thermodynamic properties that allow manufacturers to specify high-efficiency designs at lower equipment cost than was practical with R-410A. The combination of R-454B refrigerant, electronic expansion valves, variable-speed compressors, and updated heat exchanger geometries delivered to the 2026 commercial HVAC market produces 10 to 15 percent better seasonal efficiency than 2024 R-410A equivalents from the same manufacturer's lineup.
Henderson commercial property owners with R-410A systems installed before 2026 can continue to service those systems with recovered R-410A refrigerant indefinitely under current EPA rules. The supply will tighten over the next 5 to 7 years as existing inventory works through the system, which makes the repair-versus-replace decision different for an R-410A unit nearing end of service life in 2026 than it would have been in 2024. A new R-454B Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV locks in regulatory compliance for the equipment's full service life, qualifies for current rebate programs, and meets the 2024 IECC and 2024 IFC requirements adopted by Clark County on January 11, 2026.
Variable refrigerant flow systems represent the high-efficiency option for Henderson commercial properties that need precise zone control across multiple tenants or rooms with different exposure orientations. A VRF system covering a multi-tenant office building near the Galleria at Sunset in 89014 or the Water Street District redevelopment uses a single outdoor heat pump unit feeding refrigerant to multiple indoor cassettes or air handlers, each with independent zone control. The system shifts capacity from zones with low load to zones with high load continuously across the operating day.
The efficiency advantage of VRF in Henderson commercial applications scales with building diversity. An office building where the south-facing conference room runs hot in afternoon sun while the north-facing break room stays cool benefits substantially from VRF, because the system transfers heat from the cooling zone to the heating zone (or vice versa during shoulder seasons) without rejecting it to outdoor ambient. VRF installations also avoid the central ductwork constraint of traditional packaged systems, which matters in Henderson Water Street District renovations of historic commercial buildings that lack the structural capacity or ceiling space for traditional rooftop duct runs.
The last piece of the high-efficiency Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV equation is the controls and automation layer. BACnet and BACnet IP building automation systems connect HVAC equipment, lighting, occupancy sensors, and utility meters into a coordinated system that responds to real-time building conditions and utility rate signals. For Henderson commercial buildings on NV Energy commercial rate structures with demand charges, automated peak load shaving during 4 PM to 7 PM summer afternoons reduces monthly demand charges meaningfully without compromising indoor comfort.
NV Energy's PowerShift Business program in 2026 provides rebates up to $2,000 per qualifying high-efficiency commercial heat pump installation reaching 19.0 SEER2 or higher, plus additional incentives for buildings participating in demand response automation programs. The combined utility rebate, demand charge reduction, and energy efficiency improvement on a high-efficiency Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV typically produces simple payback periods of 4 to 8 years on the efficiency premium versus standard equipment, even before accounting for the federal Section 179D deduction available on projects beginning construction before June 30, 2026.
Ambient Edge Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Inc. . has served the Mojave Desert since 2008 with the Henderson office at 1111 Mary Crest Rd Suite O in 89074 covering Green Valley, Anthem, Inspirada, MacDonald Ranch, Seven Hills, Calico Ridge, the Water Street District redevelopment area, the Galleria at Sunset corridor in 89014, and the West Henderson industrial corridor along St. Rose Parkway. Nevada State Contractors Board C-21 HVAC licensed under NV LIC# 0088094 and C-1 plumbing licensed. Arizona ROC C-39 HVAC (AZ ROC 333029) and C-37 plumbing (AZ ROC 333030) licensed for cross-state Mohave County work from the Kingman office at 3270 Kino Ave in 86409. EPA Section 608 certified technicians with R-454B A2L refrigerant transition training. NATE-certified HVAC technicians required for all field employees. BBB A+ Accredited. HomeAdvisor Top Rated Service Award. 17+ years of Henderson commercial high-efficiency installation history.
High-efficiency Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV through Ambient Edge starts with a Manual N Light Commercial Load Calculation under ACCA standards before equipment selection, Manual D ductwork verification, and Manual S equipment matching against the building's actual cooling load and Henderson design conditions. Equipment selection across Trane, Carrier, and Lennox high-efficiency commercial product lines. R-454B refrigerant systems with electronic expansion valves and variable-speed inverter-driven compressors. Variable frequency drive blower motors and condenser fans. Properly configured economizer logic for Henderson shoulder season free cooling. BACnet or BACnet IP controls integration where applicable. 10-year parts and labor workmanship warranty on qualifying new installations. Manufacturer warranty support. One year of free maintenance and biannual tune-ups included on qualifying new HVAC installations. 24/7 emergency commercial service with one-hour arrival commitment.
NV Energy Sure Bet HVAC and PowerShift Business rebate documentation included on qualifying installations. Federal IRA Section 25C tax credit documentation support for qualifying systems. Section 179D ASHRAE 90.1 modeling support available for Henderson commercial projects that need to break ground before the June 30, 2026 deduction termination deadline. Upfront flat-rate pricing presented in writing before any work begins. 100 percent satisfaction guarantee. Free on-site estimates on new commercial HVAC installations. Financing available through approved lenders. Henderson commercial property owners scoping a high-efficiency Commercial Air Conditioning Installation Henderson, NV project for 2026 can call (702) 718-7298 for the Henderson office or (833) 226-8006 nationally to schedule an on-site assessment, Manual N load calculation, and written installation estimate.
Coordinates:
36°2′N 114°59′W / 36.033°N 114.983°WCountry
United StatesState
NevadaCountyClarkFounded1941IncorporatedApril 16, 1953Named afterCharles HendersonGovernment
• TypeCouncil-Manager/CEO • MayorMichelle Romero (R) • Mayor Pro TemMonica Larson • City Council
• City Manager/CEOStephanie Garcia VauseArea
106.93 sq mi (276.94 km2) • Land106.43 sq mi (275.66 km2) • Water0.49 sq mi (1.27 km2)Elevation
1,867 ft (569 m)Population
317,610[1]
353,289
• Rank55th in the United States • Density2,984.1/sq mi (1,152.16/km2)Time zoneUTC−8 (PST) • Summer (DST)UTC−7 (PDT)ZIP Codes
Area codes702 and 725FIPS code32-31900Websitewww
Henderson is a city in Clark County, Nevada, United States, about 16 miles (26 km) southeast of Las Vegas. It is the 2nd most populous city in Nevada, after Las Vegas, with 317,610 residents as of the 2020 census.[4][1] The city is part of the Las Vegas Valley metropolitan area.
Henderson has an extensive system of outdoor recreation facilities, including over 220 miles (350 km) of trails and 72 parks.[5]
Incorporated in 1953, Henderson was originally known for its role in magnesium production during World War II.[6] Since then, it has grown rapidly through the development of master planned communities starting with the large Green Valley neighborhood,[7][8] redevelopment and reinvestment after the PEPCON disaster,[9] and the city government's historically proactive planning and management.[10]
In the fall of 1917, manganese ore along with other metals were found at the site of the Three Kids Mine, a now-defunct mine adjacent to the Lake Las Vegas area 8 miles (13 km) northwest of Boulder City and 15 miles (24 km) southeast of Las Vegas.[11] Mining would continue intermittently until the mine was officially closed in 1961.[12]
Instead, there were clusters of Hoovervilles scattered throughout the area with a variety of names. Pittman, the most prominent settlement of what would become Henderson, still exists today —though not incorporated nor a city—was the most prominent of the settlements and is currently known, many of which remain neighborhood names today.[13]
In an effort to supply the Allies in World War II, the federal government needed vast quantities of magnesium for the war. Mined from Gabbs, Nevada, the ore needed to be processed in order to produce a variety of critical war materials, such as airplane engines, fuselages, and incendiary munitions casing.[14][15]
The area was chosen to build a two-mile long industrial complex to house the company chosen to run the operation, Basic Magnesium Incorporated (BMI), which would go on to have a massive impact on the development of Henderson.[6][16]
The War Department identified the area as being ideal for military industrial manufacturing. The area was at least 250 miles from the coast in between the McCullough Hills and River Mountains, protecting the area from low-altitude aircraft attacks. The area is also roughly halfway between the railroad line connecting Las Vegas to Los Angeles and Salt Lake and the Hoover Dam's water and electricity.[14][17]
In September 1941, around 2,700 workers began construction of the BMI complex in order to complete it in just 11 months. When the plant opened in February 1942, around 15,000 people would come from around the country to come work at the plant.[13] At its peak, it would produce 25% of the nation's magnesium. In between the preexisting communities of Pittman and Midway, what is now downtown Henderson was referred to as the Basic Townsite.[18]
During this time, the first high school in Henderson and second in Clark County, Basic High School, was established in 1942. The school has moved twice, once in the 1950s and again in 1972 to its current location. The school has a large, white letter "B" made of painted boulders on the side of the River Mountain range.[19]
By the end of World War II, Henderson suffered a sharp decline when the BMI plant ceassed production, with most of its 14,000 employees leaving with their families. With the sharp population decline, Henderson's future was uncertain and the state government was looking to public and private sectors to repurpose infrastructure.[20] In 1946, the Nevada Legislature authorized the Colorado River Commission of Nevada to purchase the industrial plants, preventing the town's dissolution.[21]
This intervention paved the way for the city of Henderson to exist. Henderson was officially incorporated as a city on April 16, 1953, with a population of 7,500 and Dr. Jim French serving as its first mayor.[22]
Despite its proximity to Las Vegas, Henderson maintained a distinct identity throughout the 1960s and 1970s, with slower rates of development and a priority placed on developing single-family homes, retail, and manufacturing industries. Land continued to be developed independently across Henderson, in particular expanding around the former towns of Pittman and Midway City, as well as near the Water Street District and the area east of Boulder Highway and south of Lake Mead Boulevard.
In 1971, a land sale involving KLAS-TV founder and Las Vegas Sun publisher, Hank Greenspun, caused controversy but resulted in the development of the first neighborhoods outside the original downtown, Green Valley. Greenspun acquired 4,720 acres of government-released land directly in between Las Vegas and downtown Henderson at approximately $280 per acre, a low price which drew criticism.[20]
Throughout the 1960s into the 1980s, the Green Valley development encouraged growth with other master-planned communities following suit[23] including other early-built developments including MacDonald Highlands in the 1970s, the Fountains in 1988,[24] Seven Hills in 1996, and Anthem in 1988.
On May 4, 1988, the Pacific Engineering and Production Company of Nevada (PEPCON) chemical plant had a catastrophic fire and series of massive explosions. The facility was one of only two in the United States producing ammonium perchlorate, a key component in solid rocket fuel.[25]
The disaster resulted in two fatalities, injured over 300 individuals, and caused extensive damage throughout Henderson.[26] The explosions were so powerful and massive that they registered seismic activity equivalent to a 3.5 magnitude earthquake and were felt up to 10 miles away.[25]
The incident led to significant changes in industrial safety regulations and emergency response protocols.[27] In the aftermath of the disaster, PEPCON ceased operations in Henderson, and the site was eventually redeveloped into a mix of commercial use and business parks.[25]
Henderson is about 16 miles (26 km) southeast of Las Vegas.[28]
According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 107.7 square miles (279.0 km2), all land.[29]
The city is in the Mojave Desert with wildlife and vegetation typical of the Mojave, situated in the Las Vegas Valley drainage basin at the northern end of the McCullough Range in the southeast quadrant of the Las Vegas Valley.[28]
Residential neighborhoods in Henderson include Anthem, Anthem Country Club, Ascaya, Black Mountain Vistas, Cadence, Calico Ridge, Champion Village, The Fountains, Grand Legacy, Green Valley, Green Valley Estates, Green Valley Ranch, Hillsboro Heights, Inspirada, Lake Las Vegas, MacDonald Highlands, MacDonald Ranch, Madeira Canyon, Club at Madeira Canyon, Roma Hills, Seven Hills, Sun City Anthem, Sun City MacDonald Ranch, Tuscany Village, and Whitney Ranch.
Henderson is classified as having a hot desert climate (BWh) in the Köppen climate classification. It has mild winters and hot summers. Snow can occasionally fall in the winter. The monsoon can bring storms in the summer, which can cause flash flooding and thunderstorms. The hottest month is July and the coldest month is December. On average there are 292 clear days per year.[30][failed verification]
| Climate data for Henderson, Nevada | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
| Record high °F (°C) | 75 (24) |
86 (30) |
91 (33) |
97 (36) |
111 (44) |
118 (48) |
120 (49) |
112 (44) |
115 (46) |
100 (38) |
90 (32) |
78 (26) |
120 (49) |
| Mean daily maximum °F (°C) | 54 (12) |
59 (15) |
67 (19) |
75 (24) |
85 (29) |
95 (35) |
101 (38) |
99 (37) |
91 (33) |
78 (26) |
64 (18) |
54 (12) |
77 (25) |
| Mean daily minimum °F (°C) | 41 (5) |
44 (7) |
49 (9) |
56 (13) |
65 (18) |
74 (23) |
79 (26) |
78 (26) |
71 (22) |
60 (16) |
48 (9) |
40 (4) |
59 (15) |
| Record low °F (°C) | 11 (−12) |
12 (−11) |
25 (−4) |
31 (−1) |
37 (3) |
41 (5) |
56 (13) |
59 (15) |
43 (6) |
30 (−1) |
4 (−16) |
9 (−13) |
4 (−16) |
| Average precipitation inches (mm) | 0.70 (18) |
0.96 (24) |
0.57 (14) |
0.23 (5.8) |
0.11 (2.8) |
0.11 (2.8) |
0.46 (12) |
0.72 (18) |
0.42 (11) |
0.36 (9.1) |
0.49 (12) |
0.60 (15) |
5.73 (144.5) |
| Source: Weather.com[31] | |||||||||||||
| Census | Pop. | Note | %± |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 3,643 | — | |
| 1960 | 12,525 | 243.8% | |
| 1970 | 16,395 | 30.9% | |
| 1980 | 24,363 | 48.6% | |
| 1990 | 64,942 | 166.6% | |
| 2000 | 175,381 | 170.1% | |
| 2010 | 257,729 | 47.0% | |
| 2020 | 317,610 | 23.2% | |
| 2025 (est.) | 353,289 | 11.2% | |
| U.S. Decennial Census[32] | |||
According to the 2020 census,[1] Henderson had a population of 317,610 residents, a just-over 23% increase from the 2010 census. The city's racial makeup was 66.4% White alone, 6.0% Black or African American alone, 0.8% American Indian and Alaska Native alone, 9.3% Asian alone, 0.7% Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander alone, and 10.9% identifying as two or more races. Hispanic or Latino people of any race were 19.1% of the population, while 59.3% were non-Hispanic White.
There were 124,626 households, with an average household size of 2.54 individuals. Owner-occupied housing units accounted for 65.2% of all households, with a median value of $427,900. The median gross rent was $1,641.
The age distribution in 2020 was as follows: 4.9% under 5 years old, 21.4% under 18, and 20.0% aged 65 or older. The median age was 42.2 years. For every 100 females, there were 98.81 males.
Economically, the median household income was $85,311, with a per capita income of $46,882. Approximately 8.1% of the population lived below the poverty line.
Residents with at least a high school diploma accounted for 93.6% of the population, while residents with bachelor's degrees or higher accounted for 35.3%.
| Race / ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic) | Pop 2000[33] | Pop 2010[34] | Pop 2020[35] | % 2000 | % 2010 | % 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White (NH) | 137,174 | 177,039 | 186,109 | 78.21% | 68.69% | 58.60% |
| Black or African American (NH) | 6,376 | 12,471 | 20,288 | 3.64% | 4.84% | 6.39% |
| Native American or Alaska Native (NH) | 955 | 1,182 | 1,253 | 0.54% | 0.46% | 0.39% |
| Asian (NH) | 6,838 | 18,172 | 28,930 | 3.90% | 7.05% | 9.11% |
| Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian (NH) | 681 | 1,354 | 2,225 | 0.39% | 0.53% | 0.70% |
| Some other race (NH) | 260 | 479 | 1,748 | 0.15% | 0.19% | 0.55% |
| Mixed-race or multiracial (NH) | 4,312 | 8,655 | 20,093 | 2.46% | 3.36% | 6.33% |
| Hispanic or Latino (any race) | 18,785 | 38,377 | 56,964 | 10.71% | 14.89% | 17.94% |
| Total | 175,381 | 257,729 | 317,610 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
At the census of 2010,[36] 257,729 people resided in Henderson. The racial makeup was 76.9% White, 5.1% African American, 0.7% Native American, 7.2% Asian, 0.6% Pacific Islander, and 4.8% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino people of any race were 14.9% of the population and 68.7% of the population was non-Hispanic White.
According to the 2000 census, there were 175,381 people, 66,331 households, and 47,095 families residing in the city. The population density was 2,200.8 inhabitants per square mile (849.7/km2). There were 71,149 housing units at an average density of 892.8 per square mile (344.7/km2). The city's racial makeup was 80.49% White, 3.76% African American, 0.70% Native American, 3.98% Asian, 0.42% Pacific Islander, 3.16% from other races, and 3.49% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino people of any race were 13.71% of the population.
There were 66,331 households, out of which 33.0% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 56.4% were married couples living together, 10.0% had a female householder with no husband present, and 29.0% were non-families. 20.3% of all households were made up of individuals, and 5.0% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.63 and the average family size was 3.05.
In the city, the population was spread out, with 25.1% under the age of 18, 7.9% from 18 to 24, 32.5% from 25 to 44, 24.4% from 45 to 64, and 10.1% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age for the city was 36 years. For every 100 females, there were 98.4 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 96.4 males.
The city's median household income was $63,830, and the median family income was $74,120. The per capita income for the city was $33,238. About 3.9% of families and 5.6% of the population were below the poverty line, including 6.4% of those under age 18 and 4.7% of those age 65 or over.
The largest single employer in Henderson is the city government itself, with 3,524 full-time equivalent employees. Other large employers include Barclays, Green Valley Ranch, Sunset Station, Amazon, the Las Vegas Raiders, and Dignity Health, which operates two hospital campuses in Henderson.[37]
In 2023, the city released a report to identify areas for public policy improvement to support the city economy's primary industries, including: logistics, electric equipment and components manufacturing, financial and credit services, media and sports production, and back-office management and support services.[38] Overall, the city attracts more advanced industries than its Southern Nevada counterparts such as Las Vegas, North Las Vegas, and Boulder City since Henderson has more bachelor's and master's degree-holding residents per capita.[39]
TIMET, one of the largest manufacturers of titanium in the world, operates a facility in Henderson that produces titanium sponge and titanium tetrachloride,[40] employing approximately 600 people.[37]
Levi Strauss operates a 620,000-square-foot (58,000 m2)[41] manufacturing and distribution facility in Henderson, where it utilizes advanced laser technology to create custom-designed denim products. This facility allows for the production of personalized designs at a rapid pace.[42]
Haas Automation, a leading manufacturer of computerized numerical control machines, began constructing a major production facility in Henderson in 2024.[43][44] The new facility will cover 2,400,000 square feet (220,000 m2) and is expected to employ up to 1,400 people over five years.[43]
ProCaps Laboratories, a vitamin manufacturing company, operates a 90,000-square-foot (8,400 m2) facility in Henderson. The facility includes a unique 1,400-square-foot (130 m2) glass-enclosed broadcast studio that enables live broadcasting while production continues uninterrupted. This arrangement is a first-of-its-kind setup in the U.S. for a vitamin production facility.[45]
Google's $600 million data center in Henderson operates on a 64-acre (260,000 m2) campus.[46] This facility supports Google's network infrastructure Google Cloud, AI, Maps, Search in North America.[47] In addition to the initial investment, Google announced plans to invest an additional $400 million in 2024 to upgrade its Nevada data centers, including the one in Henderson.[48]
Amazon operates multiple facilities in Henderson. Among them is a 600,000-square-foot (56,000 m2) cross-dock facility that enables efficient redistribution of large inventory shipments. The facility employs over 1,000 workers and is one of three Amazon fulfillment centers in Nevada.[49]
The Las Vegas Raiders maintain their corporate headquarters and a healthcare performance center in Henderson. The facility features a 336,000-square-foot (31,200 m2) complex with training fields and administrative offices.[50]
Kroger operates a major distribution center in Henderson, which supports grocery operations throughout the region. The 428,000-square-foot (39,800 m2) facility employs around 270 people and serves as a vital logistics hub for the company's network of stores.[51]
Ethel M Chocolates, established by Forrest Mars Sr., has been a part of Henderson's economic fabric since 1981.[52] The facility produces gourmet chocolates and offers a popular tourist attraction with its cactus garden and interactive experiences.[53]
Although ranges are given in order to protect employee privacy, according to the City of Henderson Comprehensive Annual Financial Report, fiscal year ending June 30, 2024,[37] identifies the city's largest employers as:
| Top single employers, Henderson, NV (2024) | ||
|---|---|---|
| # | Employer | # of employees |
| 1 | City of Henderson | 3,527 |
| 2 | Barclays Services, LLC | 1,000–4,999 |
| 3 | Green Valley Ranch Resort & Spa | 1,000–4,999 |
| 4 | St. Rose Dominican Hospital, Siena | 1,000–4,999 |
| 5 | Sunset Station Hotel and Casino | 1,000–4,999 |
| 6 | Amazon LAS1 Distribution Center | 1,000–4,999 |
| 7 | Henderson Hospital | 1,000–4,999 |
| 8 | M Resort, Spa, Casino | 1,000–4,999 |
| 9 | St. Rose Dominican Hospital, de Lima | 500–999 |
| 10 | Las Vegas Raiders | 500–999 |
An increasing number of major shopping malls, movie theater complexes, concert venues, restaurants and casino resorts offer residents a variety of choices for leisure time in Henderson. The city also sits a few miles southeast of Las Vegas and is not too far from the world-famous Las Vegas Strip. "Shakespeare in the Park" celebrated its tenth anniversary in 1996, a testament to Henderson's long-standing support for the arts and cultural programs. The city also boasts the largest recreational facility – the Henderson Multigenerational Facility – in Nevada as well as Nevada's only scenic Bird Preserve. The city supports a variety of other cultural events, many of which are held at the outdoor amphitheater, the largest one of its kind in Nevada.
Henderson has a public library system with five branches.[54][55]
The headquarters of the Las Vegas Raiders (NFL) and the Las Vegas Aces (WNBA) are located in Henderson.
The Las Vegas Raiders, formerly the Oakland Raiders, announced their relocation to Las Vegas in 2017. In 2018, they announced the purchase of 55 acres in the southwest part of Henderson where the team's executive offices and practice facility were built.[56] The $75 million complex was named the Intermountain Health Performance Center and opened in June 2020.[57]
The Las Vegas Aces' 64,000-square-foot (5,900 m2) complex houses the team's practice facility, offices, training and weight rooms, hydrotherapy space, physical therapy area, locker rooms, a lecture hall, player and alumni lounges, and an on-site day care center.[58] In 2023, the Aces became the first WNBA team to have a facility built exclusively for itself when their new complex opened.[59]
Henderson is also home to three minor league professional sports teams: the Henderson Silver Knights of the American Hockey League, the Vegas Knight Hawks of the Indoor Football League, and the Vegas Thrill of Pro Volleyball Federation.[60][61] All three teams are headquartered and play at the 6,000-seat Lee's Family Forum, formerly the Dollar Loan Center.[60] Before folding, the NBA G League Ignite spent its final two seasons headquartered at the arena.[62]
Henderson hosts an annual invitational rink bandy tournament.[63]
| Team | Sport | League | Venue (capacity) | Established | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBA G League Ignite | Basketball | NBAGL | Dollar Loan Center (6,019) | 2020 | 0 |
| Henderson Silver Knights | Ice hockey | AHL | Dollar Loan Center (5,567) | 0 | |
| Vegas Knight Hawks | Indoor football | IFL | 2021 | 0 |
Henderson manages more than 300 miles (480 km) of scenic trails.[64]
The city received its charter from the Nevada State Legislature in 1953, formally incorporating the city with a council/manager form of government.
Henderson is divided into four wards. A mayor and four council members are elected citywide, but no more than one council member are allowed to reside in each ward.
Lorna Kesterson was elected as Henderson's first female mayor, serving two terms until 1993.[65][66]
| Service | Mayor |
|---|---|
| 1953–1957 | James B. French |
| 1957–1965 | William B. Byrne |
| 1965–1969 | William R. Hampton |
| 1969–1973 | Estes M. McDoniel |
| 1973–1975 | Cruz Olague |
| 1975 | Richard A. Stewart Sr. |
| 1975–1981 | Lorin L. Williams |
| 1981–1985 | Leroy Zike |
| 1985–1993 | Lorna J. Kesterson |
| 1993–1997 | Robert A. Groesbeck |
| 1997–2009 | James B. Gibson |
| 2009–2017 | Andy Hafen |
| 2017–2023 | Debra March |
| 2023–present | Michelle Romero |
In 2013, the Department of Justice (DOJ) announced it had reached a cooperative settlement agreement with the city of Henderson under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). The DOJ received complaints by individuals who are deaf that officers for the city of Henderson did not provide them with qualified sign language interpreters and other auxiliary aids and services when needed for effective communication. One of the complainants was arrested and detained for two days in the Henderson detention facility, while the other was an alleged crime victim.[67]
During its investigation into the allegations, the department inquired whether the city of Henderson would be interested in resolving the matter voluntarily. The city expressed its full commitment to ensure compliance with the ADA. Under the settlement, the city of Henderson will pay $35,000 to the complainants. The city agreed to provide sign language interpreters, usually within an hour of a person's request to law enforcement officers. Henderson also agreed to modify its handcuffing policies for people who use sign language or hand writing to communicate, and to adopt other policies consistent with the ADA.[67]
The Clark County School District provides elementary and secondary public education. Henderson is the location for 29 elementary schools, nine middle schools, and nine high schools. Five of the nine high schools are public schools, including Basic, Coronado, Green Valley, Foothill, and Liberty. The remaining four are private college preparatory schools, including the Henderson International School. A tenth high school, Silverado High School, also serves parts of Henderson but is in unincorporated Clark County.
Findlay Prep was a high school basketball program sponsored by the Henderson International School. Henderson International School – a private preparatory school owned by Meritas – hosted Findlay College Prep. Since its creation in 2006 by businessman Cliff Findlay, its dozen students were intermingled with The Henderson International School's already existing high school. [68]
Henderson is home to Nevada State University, a member of the Nevada System of Higher Education, and has a satellite campus of the College of Southern Nevada. It also has campuses for private institutions of higher education including the Roseman University of Health Sciences, Touro University, and DeVry University.
Several for-profit colleges also operate in the city, including The Art Institute of Las Vegas and Everest College.
KVVU-TV (channel 5) is the Las Vegas Valley's Fox affiliate and licensed to Henderson, and is based from studios on the northwest side of the city.
The city is served by RTC Transit (formerly Citizens Area Transit/CAT) with its network of bus routes which run throughout the Las Vegas Valley.
Henderson is served by four major highways: Henderson Black Hills and (State Route 582), which is the main thoroughfare connecting with Las Vegas and Boulder City; Lake Mead Parkway (State Route 564); Interstate 11 and Interstate 215. State Route 146, also known as Saint Rose Parkway, connects Interstate 15 near Sloan with Interstate 215 in Green Valley. This stretch is formally a part of Lake Mead Parkway which is a direct link to Henderson for motorists traveling in and out of Southern California.
The city of Henderson has a low percentage of households without a car. In 2015, 2.8 percent of Henderson households lacked a car, and increased to 5 percent in 2016. The national average was 8.7 percent in 2016. Henderson averaged 1.74 cars per household in 2016, compared to a national average of 1.8.[70]
Henderson is home for the Henderson Executive Airport. The main airport for the metropolitan area is Harry Reid International Airport, northwest of Henderson.
Street numbering is different within the city of Henderson than with the rest of the Las Vegas Valley. The center of Henderson lies within the intersection of Water Street and Lake Mead Parkway. The Henderson Police Department for years referred to Lake Mead Parkway (and its former name Lake Mead Drive) as "146", while Boulder Highway is often referred as "93", its former highway designation.
The Union Pacific Railroad serves Henderson over a branch line originally built to support construction of Hoover Dam. The final few miles of the line, owned by the U.S. Government, were abandoned after the dam was completed. The line still extends to Boulder City; in 1985, the state purchased the section east of appropriately I-11, with the Nevada Southern Railroad Museum operating excursion trains over the easternmost seven miles (11 km).
Fire prevention services are provided by the Henderson Fire Department and police services by the Henderson Police Department.
The following is an incomplete list of notable Henderson residents:
Henderson appears in the 2010 video game Fallout: New Vegas, where it is depicted as home to the REPCONN headquarters.[107]
On April 16, 1953, Henderson was officially a city, electing its first mayor, Dr. Jim French, on May 23. The city was only 13 square miles and had a population of 7,410 people. The city slogan soon became 'A Place to Call Home.'
Creating the momentum for Henderson's metamorphosis has been the development of Green Valley. Its origins lie in the land acquisitions of Las Vegas Sun editor Hank Greenspun in the southeastern portion of the valley, west of Henderson. Between 1956 and 1971, he bought eight thousand acres of land with the intention of bringing in large developers to build residential communities that the City of Henderson would eventually annex...Green Valley grew simultaneously with Spring Valley and sooner than Summerlin. Of course, it needed help. Fine convinced county commissioners to rename Lamb Boulevard Green Valley Parkway, which he connected to Patrick Lane.
{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link){{cite news}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link){{cite news}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)She moved to Henderson last year and gave pageants another shot. In January, she was named Miss Nevada. In June, her crowning achievement arrived. She became Miss USA.